The 100 Best Films of the Decade (2010-19)
With over a year of hindsight since the last decade came to a close—and wow does it ever feel like a great deal of time has passed since then in this supposedly new but already heavily weighted decade—I present, without any annotations, a list of my 100 (+1) favourite films (or “films”) from 2010-19.
1. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2010)
2. The Irishman (Martin Scorsese, 2019)
3. The Immigrant (James Gray, 2013)
4. Meek’s Cutoff (Kelly Reichardt, 2010)
5. House of Tolerance (Bertrand Bonello, 2011)
6. Adieu au langage (Jean-Luc Godard, 2014)
7. The Day After (Hong Sangsoo, 2017)
8. The Wind Rises (Hayao Miyazaki, 2013)
9. Like Someone in Love (Abbas Kiarostami, 2012)
10. Stray Dogs (Tsai Ming-liang, 2013)
11. Journey to the West (Tsai Ming-liang, 2014)
12. The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 2015)
13. The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese, 2013)
14. Twin Peaks: The Return (David Lynch, 2017)
15. Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt, 2016)
16. Gone Girl (David Fincher, 2014)
17. Karamay (Xu Xin, 2010)
18. The Dreamed Ones (Ruth Beckermann, 2016)
19. Film Socialisme (Jean-Luc Godard, 2010)
20. The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick, 2011)
21. Cemetery of Splendor (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2013)
22. The Treasure (Corneliu Porumboiu, 2015)
23. Blackhat (Michael Mann, 2015)
24. Sieranevada (Crist Puiu, 2016)
25. No Home Movie (Chantal Akerman, 2015)
26. The Strange Case of Angelica (Manoel de Oliveira, 2010)
27. This is Not a Film (Jafar Panahi, 2011)
28. In Jackson Heights (Frederick Wiseman, 2015)
29. The House That Jack Built (Lars von Trier, 2018)
30. Romancing in Thin Air (Johnnie To, 2012)
31. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (Isao Takahata, 2013)
32. Three Sisters (Wang Bing, 2012)
33. Stemple Pass (James Benning, 2012)
34. Mysteries of Lisbon (Raúl Ruiz, 2010)
35. Support the Girls (Andrew Bujalski, 2018)
36. Hugo (Martin Scorsese, 2011)
37. Resident Evil: Retribution (Paul W.S. Anderson, 2012)
38. Austerlitz (Sergei Loznitsa, 2016)
39. Holy Motors (Leos Carax, 2012)
40. Infinite Football (Corneliu Porumboiu, 2018)
41. I Was at Home, But… (Angela Schanelec, 2019)
42. The Autobiography of Nicolae Ceausescu (Andrei Ujică, 2010)
43. Hereafter (Clint Eastwood, 2010)
44. Life Without Principle (Johnnie To, 2011)
45. Unstoppable (Tony Scott, 2010)
46. Contagion (Steven Soderbergh, 2011)
47. Ace Attorney (Takashi Miike, 2012)
48. Stranger by the Lake (Alain Guiraudie, 2013)
49. The Social Network (David Fincher, 2010)
50. On the Beach at Night Alone (Hong Sangsoo, 2017)
51. Song (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2013)
52. Almayer’s Folly (Chantal Akerman, 2011)
53. Vitalina Varela (Pedro Costa, 2019)
54. The Lone Ranger (Gore Verbinski, 2013)
55. Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong Sangsoo, 2015)
56. Jersey Boys (Clint Eastwood, 2014)
57. The Deep Blue Sea (Terence Davies, 2011)
58. Bernie (Richard Linklater, 2011)
59. Poetry (Lee Chang-dong, 2010)
60. Pompeii (Paul W.S. Anderson, 2014)
61. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson, 2014)
62. Elle (Paul Verhoeven, 2016)
63. Magic Mike (Steven Soderbergh, 2012)
64. Eden (Mia Hansen-Løve, 2014)
65. Jealousy (Philippe Garrel, 2013)
66. What You Gonna Do When the World’s On Fire? (Roberto Minervini, 2018)
67. Monrovia, Indiana (Frederick Wiseman, 2018)
68. Hampton (Kevin Jerome Emerson, Claudrena N. Harold, 2019)
69. Glass (M. Night Shyamalan, 2019)
70. Dusty Stacks of Mom (Jodie Mack, 2013)
71. Let Your Light Shine (Jodie Mack, 2013)
72. Wake (Subic) (John Gianvito, 2015)
73. Three Landscapes (Peter Hutton, 2013)
74. Balikbayan#1 Memories of Overdevelopment Redux III (Kidlat Tahimik, 2016)
75. Liberté (Albert Serra, 2019)
76. Lost and Beautiful (Pietro Marcello, 2015)
77. NOT AND OR (Simon Payne, 2014)
78. Cityscape (Michael Snow, 2019)
79. Don’t Go Breaking My Heart (Johnnie To, 2011)
80. Nocturama (Bertrand Bonello, 2016)
81. Arabian Nights (Miguel Gomes, 2015)
82. La flor (Mariano Llinas, 2018)
83. Welcome to New York (Abel Ferrara, 2014)
84. Knight of Cups (Terrence Malick, 2015)
85. Silver Linings Playbook (David O. Russell, 2012)
86. Landscape Dissolves (Paul Clipson, 2012)
87. Ex Libris: The New York Public Library (Frederick Wiseman, 2017)
88. Ash is Purest White (Jia Zhangke, 2018)
89. L. Cohen (James Benning, 2017)
90. Season of the Devil (Lav Diaz, 2018)
91. Transit (Christian Petzold, 2018)
92. Phoenix (Christian Petzold, 2014)
93. Seeking the Monkey King (Ken Jacobs, 2011)
94. Into The Abyss (Werner Herzog, 2011)
95. Dumb and Dumber To (Peter Farrelly, Bobby Farrelly, 2014)
96. The Prison in Twelve Landscapes (Brett Story, 2016)
97. Zama (Lucrecia Martel, 2017)
98. The Strange Little Cat (Ramon Zürcher, 2011)
99. Crazy Horse (Frederick Wiseman, 2011)
100. Leviathan (Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Véréna Paravel, 2012)
Special Mention: Horace & Pete (Louis CK, 2016)